Dream Australia

TV Series

Claudia and Rachid Ait-Touati (Murraylands / Riverland region) and Mary and Javier Centenera (Mallala region) Stories

After feeling trapped in their home country of Holland, Claudia and Rachid decided it was time to realise Claudia’s childhood dream of moving to Australia. A migration agent advised them they would not be granted an Australian working visa. They didn’t have much money in the bank. If they couldn’t work they wouldn’t last long. But they decided to try their luck. They packed five bags, their young family and headed to Australia on a tourist visa.
Watch this episode.

Student Visas

Student Visas are temporary visas designed to allow overseas students to study in Australia for a specified period of time.

The Student Visa class that is appropriate for intending students depends on the nature of the study program that an overseas student proposes to undertake.
View this article.

Family Migration Visas

Family stream migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor in Australia. There is no test for skills or language ability as required for skilled stream migrants.
View this article.

General Skilled Migration Visa Subclasses

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

This visa is a permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not required to be sponsored by a relative or a State/Territory Government.

Skilled Sponsored (Subclass 190) 

This a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. For more information about the South Australian State Nomination process with video podcast: here

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Subclass 489)

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
  • Meet health and character requirements

 

Skilled Regional (Residence) (Subclass 887)

The visa is for people who have an eligible visa and have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area. You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You have lived for at least two years in a specified regional area of Australia;
  • You have worked full time for 12 months in a specified regional area of Australia;
  • You hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), a Skilled Regional visa (subclasses 475, 487), a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 495), or a Skilled Designated Area visa (subclass 496); or
  • You hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.​

  

Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)

 The visa lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

 This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

  

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

This is an 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia.

Language selector...

Register for our e-magazine.
Dream Australia

A free e-magazine that provides in-depth features on topical issues relating to work, education and lifestyle/tourism in Australia.

Eyre Peninsula 200

Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Region

The region’s economy is diverse with agriculture, manufacturing, fishing, aquaculture and tourism the pre-dominant areas of economic activity. The mining sector and renewable energy are growth sectors that add to this activity base.

WANT A JOB?
Here is one that might interest you...

  • Early Childhood Teacher Job (Adelaide) Applications close: 7 July Goodstart Bedford Park have an exciting opportunity for an enthusiastic and experienced Early Childhood Teacher to undertake a unique full-time role.
    View this article.

     

  • Agri Relationship Manager (Murraylands and Riverland Region) Applications Close: 7 July Excellent opportunity for an accomplished Agri Relationship Manager to join an employer of choice and high performing division.Our client is an employer of choice within the banking sector. They now require an accomplished agri-business relationship manager to join an established and successful team in the Murray Bridge region of South...
    View this article.

     

  • Vineyard Workshop Mechanic (Murraylands and Riverland Region) 2 July Local employer is seeking someone with good knowledge of mechanical duties for mechanical repairs in their workshop. The successful applicant will be required to work on various vineyard machinery such as grape harvesters, trucks and tractors and also capable of working on their vineyard. Applicants must be physically fit, willing to work flexible hours and have a 'can-do' attitude.
    View this article.

     

Member Login

First time visitor?

Register for FREE to view this video

Register

Login